Rules about Signs

Why doesn’t the campaign have signs on the highway?

We hear from a lot of people who want big signs, small signs, any signs to but on roads and highways. Please only place signs where the law allows signs.

Signs may only be displayed when a permit is issued or on private property with express permission from the property owner. Though most political campaigns ignore this rule and violators are rarely prosecuted, the Weston campaign chooses to follow the rules and regulations of the state of Utah, of counties, and of municipalities.

Hanging bad: Campaigns breaking the law with election signs along Utah highways. Hanging unapproved posters along freeways is illegal, but punishment is rare” by Lee Davidson, Salt Lake Tribune, September 8, 2016.

State of UTAH

Under the protection of highways act section 503 placed into effect 5/10/2016 by the state of Utah it is unlawful for any form of advertising (including political campaigns) to be displayed along the highway.

72-7-503. Advertising — Permit required — Penalty for violation.

(1) It is unlawful for any person to place any form of advertising upon any part of the public domain, or within 660 feet of a public highway, except within the corporate limits of a city or town, and except upon land in private ownership situated along the highway, without first receiving a permit from the department, if a state highway, or from the county executive, if a county road.

(2) Any person who violates this section is guilty of a class B misdemeanor.

SALT LAKE County

Cities
All

Ordinances
County Code 19.82.190: Signs can be 16 sq ft. maximum and a maximum of 6 ft. tall. All signs must be on private property and not closer than 10 ft. to a driveway. Signs must be outside the clear view zone. They must be removed within 15 days of the final voting day.

Notes
This ordinance applies to all municipalities in Salt Lake County.

BEAVER County

City
Beaver City

Ordinances
10.4.1 K 1-7: Political signs cannot be posted more than 75 days before any election (August 23rd 2020). SIGNS ARE ALLOWED ONLY ON PRIVATE PROPERTY. Signs must be 16 sq feet or smaller, and must not be more than 8 ft tall. Signs must be removed within ten days of the election. Signs must be outside of the clear view zone.

DAVIS County

City
Bountiful

Ordinances
14.19.109- Political signs are only allowed on private property. Signs are to be a maximum of twelve square feet. Signs must be placed outside the clear view zone.

City
Farmington

Ordinances
15.4.120- All political signs must be temporary. Temporary signs on public property must be removed after 80 days. No sign can be placed within three feet of any other sign. Signs must be outside the clear-view zone.

GARFIELD County

City
Panguitch

Ordinances
17.80.050- Campaign signs are allowed as long as they are removed once no longer in use and/or are in poor condition. Signs may not be larger than 8ftX12ft. Signs must be outside of the clear view area.

IRON County

City
Cedar City

Ordinances
26.XVI.8 / 26.XVI.9- Signs in the historic downtown area are not to interfere with or distract from the facades of the buildings. Signs in this area are not to exceed 3 feet in height. Temporary signs shall not be placed in or over the public right-of-way or on telephone poles, fences, or trees or cause a public nuisance of any kind. They must be firmly secured to the building or ground. Signs cannot cover up or interfere with any permanent sign. Signs must be placed outside the clear view zone.

JUAB County

City
Eureka

No ordinances available
Signs can be placed anywhere in city limits. You must have permission to put signs on private property, and all signs must be removed after the election.

KANE County

City
Kanab

Ordinances
7.6.A-C: No signs are allowed on public property without written consent from the city council. All signs are allowed on private property in the clear view area and less than 100 square feet.

MILLARD County

City
Fillmore

Ordinances
10.7C.8- All signs are allowed of any size as long as they are removed within ten days of the election and are outside of the clear view area.

May I get a sign for my yard? 

Absolutely! We have volunteers delivering signs throughout the district. They will deliver a sign to your door. Choose your sign on our lawn signs page.

PIUTE County

Notes
No known local ordinances within Piute County.

SANPETE County

City
Ephraim

Ordinances
Signs are allowed only on private property, and must be taken down after the election.

City
Manti

Ordinances
Manti City allows campaign signs during election season on public property at the north and south ends of town.

SEVIER County

Notes
No known local ordinances within Sevier County.

TOOELE County

City
Grantsville

Ordinances
20.4.15-
a-c) Signs may not be placed within 150 feet of a polling center. Signs cannot be displayed until 45 days before the general election. (September 21st 2020) Signs must be by the Monday following the election.

d) Signs MAY be placed on a residential parkstrip. (The area between a sidewalk and the street in a residential area.) Signs must be a maximum of 6 square feet and no more than 3 feet tall.

City
Tooele

Ordinances
7.25.6- All signs are allowed on private property, and one “low profile” sign is allowed per street frontage on public property. (The term “low profile” is not defined.) Signs must be placed outside the clear-view zone.

WASHINGTON County

City
Hurricane

Ordinances
10-36-3:
Must get a permit from the city unless the sign is 6 sq feet or less.

E. Movable And Temporary Freestanding Signs: All movable and temporary freestanding signs, including A-frame signs, are prohibited. This includes signs mounted or painted on vehicles or trailers which are parked in any location for the purpose of calling attention to or advertising a person, place or thing. “Temporary” shall be construed to mean a period not to exceed thirty (30) days.

I. Banner signs can be affixed to poles, the sides of buildings, or fences and must be affixed in a way in which they will ot interfere with pedestrians or traffic and they will not be blown away by the wind. They must be 100 sq. ft. or smaller, and must be removed once tattered or worn.

L. Location: Signs can’t interfere with other signs.

10-36-6: Signs can’t interfere with crosswalks, sidewalks, or intersections. Signs cannot be placed directly underneath power lines or directly on top of marked pipelines.

City
St George

Ordinances
All signs must be on private property, and must be taken down after the election.

City
Washington

Ordinances
9.18.15/9.18.21- Political signs can be placed on any private property without a permit. They must be 16 sq ft or smaller, no more than 6 ft tall, further than 10 feet from a driveway, and there can only be one sign per property. They must be removed within one week of election day. Signs must be at least 150 ft away from any polling center, even on private property. SIGNS ARE ONLY ALLOWED ON PRIVATE PROPERTY.

WAYNE County

City
Torrey

Table 5- Signs may not be erected more than 60 days before an election. (September 7th 2020)

Ordinances
9.3.16- Signs must be outside the clear view area. Signs are to be a maximum of 48 sq feet and no more than 6 feet tall. Signs are to be removed when they are worn or in poor condition. Signs must be outside the clear-view zone.